General Categories > Carry Issues
[…] The right to vote is restored to out-of-state offenders on same terms as Nebraska offenders. Id.
Other civil rights (jury and office) are restored only by a “warrant of discharge” issued by the Board of Pardons. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112. In the case of an individual sentenced to a non-prison sentence, a warrant of discharge restoring jury and office rights is issued automatically. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112.01 (warrant “shall be issued by such board upon receiving from the sentencing court a certificate showing satisfaction of the judgment and sentence entered against such person”). In the case of individuals sentenced to prison, however, a “warrant of discharge” is issued only after a hearing. See Neb. Rev.