General Categories > Laws and Legislation
[…] We further determine that the Legislature, in enacting the first phrase of § 28-1201(4), designated certain items (daggers, dirks, knives, or stilettos with blades over 3 1/2 inches) as knives per se. In other words, the named items in the first phrase of § 28-1201(4) are automatically considered to be knives for purposes of § 28-1205(1), and the State does not have to prove that these items are dangerous instruments capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds.
The second phrase of § 28-1201(4) contains the language “any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds.” This phrase refers to instruments other than those specifically mentioned in the first phrase of the definition of knife.