General Categories > Laws and Legislation
[…] Is this true or did I hear wrong?
Dalamar:
Probably heard wrong, 3.5" is the magic number http://www.omaha.com/news/crime/nebraska-supreme-court-what-s-in-your-pocket-may-put/article_971d9981-9b9e-579f-a53b-8d3e532fa4ab.html
I don't think it's prohibited to open carry long knives and swords though, unless it's a local law.
But they would get you for having it in the car /facepalm.
Dan W:
Hastings has a 3 inch limit on the books
depserv:
By my reading of Nebraska edict size doesn't matter
"28-1201 Terms, defined. For purposes of sections 28-1201 to 28-1212, unless the context otherwise requires:
(4) Knife shall mean any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds;"
This phrase: "any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds" covers a lot. Notice the 3 1/2" applies to the first clause but not the second, since that clause follow the word or.