General Categories > Laws and Legislation
[…] Especially if they have a concealed carry permit. Whether it is used in the commission of a crime, or just being carried by a law-abiding citizen minding his own business, does it really matter if the blade is 3 1/2" instead of 3 7/16"?
I'm sorry to say it, but the Nebraska legislature is a bunch of clowns.
Atrus:
I'm not an attorney and this is pretty old, but . . .
STATE v. BOTTOLFSON, Decided: May 12, 2000
https://caselaw.findlaw.com/ne-supreme-court/1071291.html
"The definition of knife found in § 28-1201(4) can be divided into two phrases. The first phrase is “any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length.” Penal statutes are given a sensible construction in the context of the object sought to be accomplished, the evils and mischiefs sought to be remedied, and the purpose sought to be served. . . . It is obvious that the Legislature, in enacting § 28-1201(4), did not intend that any knife be a “per