I am also not a legal expert, but I did some research and I believe the law that you are referring to is this one.
[…] Based on this, it would appear it would be considered a handgun by Nebraska however if it was concealed then it would be considered a short barreled shotgun by Federal Law. Please keep in mind this is not a legal opinion just the results of what I found when I researched the topic.
Personally I would not want to be the individual that gets to put this to the test.
John K
Section 28 which deals with Crime and Punishment has the following information.
28-1201. Terms, defined.
For purposes of sections 28-1201 to 28-1212.04, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Firearm means any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon;
(3) Handgun means any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in length or any firearm designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand;
(7) Machine gun means any firearm, whatever its size and usual designation, that shoots automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger;
(9) Short rifle means a rifle having a barrel less than sixteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches; and
(10) Short shotgun means a shotgun having a barrel or barrels less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches.
U.S. Code 26, Chapter 53 Machineguns, Section 5845 Definitions states the following,