< Back to the Main Site
[…] Thanks! 

Offline Randy

  • NFOA Co-Founder
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2007
  • Location: Plattsmouth, NE
  • Posts: 908
  • "Liberty or Death"---------"Don't Tread on Me!"
Knife if its Under 3.5"s It Is Legal and Not Considered to be a Knife
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2009, 10:06:07 PM »
Assisted opeing knifes under 3.5"s are legal. Because NE does not consider them knives.
Exception is city of Lincoln. No Assisted

Nebraska Revised Statute 28-1201
Revised Statutes ? Chapter 28 ? 28-1201
Terms, defined.


28-1201 Terms, defined. For purposes of sections 28-1201 to 28-1212, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) Firearm shall mean any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon;

(2) Fugitive from justice shall mean any person who has fled or is fleeing from any peace officer to avoid prosecution or incarceration for a felony;

(3) Juvenile shall mean any person under the age of eighteen years;

(4) Knife shall mean any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds;

(5) Knuckles and brass or iron knuckles shall mean any instrument that consists of finger rings or guards made of a hard substance and that is designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person with a fist enclosed in the knuckles;