General Categories > General Firearm Discussion
[…] A muzzle Loader is not considered a firearm so it is pretty wide open to who or how you would sell one.
--- End quote ---
You are partially correct. Generally speaking, a muzzle loader is not a firearm for purposes of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 if it doesn't fit in the following categories: [a design that] "incorporates a firearm frame or receiver, any firearm which is converted into a muzzle loading weapon, or any muzzle loading weapon which can be readily converted to fire fixed ammunition by replacing the barrel, bolt, breechblock, or any combination thereof." 18 U.S.C. §921(a)(16)(C)
However, according to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1201, "Firearm means any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon." This state law definition is broader than the various federal definitions of "firearm" in the GCA and NFA. This means, for example, that a person who is a felon but would not be prohibited from possessing a muzzle loader under the federal GCA could still be in violation of Nebraska law as a