General Categories > General Firearm Discussion
[…] CitizenClark:
--- Quote from: OleSharky on August 16, 2012, 12:50:58 PM ---Ok, say I'm selling a handgun, I've verified the purchaser has either a concealed permit or a Nebraska Handgun purchase permit......what do I do with this information?
--- End quote ---
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-2403 prohibits the transfer of a handgun to anyone who doesn't have a purchase permit, doesn't have a CHP, isn't a LEO, isn't a federal firearms licensee, isn't a close family member, etc. There is also a specific exception for "antique handguns," a term that is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-2402 as: "any handgun or pistol, including those with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system, manufactured in or before 1898 and any replica of such a handgun or pistol if such replica (a) is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition or (b) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade"
To answer your question, I would say that if you are a private seller of a handgun, once you have seen the prospective buyer's purchase permit or CHP, you can permanently transfer a handgun to them.