General Categories > Carry Issues
[…] If a person to be tested fails to submit to a required test as directed by a police officer, the officer may direct that reasonable force be used to the extent necessary to obtain the samples of blood from the person to be tested, if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be tested was in violation of this section.
Any person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.?? 3.
A firearm is subject to forfeiture pursuant to?? 4. NRS 179.1156 to 179.119, inclusive, only if, during the violation of subsection 1, the firearm is brandished, aimed or otherwise handled by the person in a manner which endangered others.
As used in this section, the phrase “concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his or her blood or breath” means 0.10 gram or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of the blood of a person or per 210 liters of his or her breath.?? 5.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2533; A 1999, 2470; 2003, 2565)