Be advised, that section of FOPA only applies to interstate transport of firearms, not intrastate transport.
[…] Be advised, that section of FOPA only applies to interstate transport of firearms, not intrastate transport.
I'm aware that the code says:
"18 U.S. Code § 926A - Interstate transportation of firearms"
And yet, the law itself says:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm
shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation..."
...in which it makes NO mention of any interstate requirement. And if I recall correctly (someone please inform me if they have data contradicting this) this specific wording superceded and