For clarification, I reached out to the Nebraska State Patrol headquarters to confirm that my permit was still valid. This is the email I received:
[…] I was denied the sale after I arrived due to the old address on the permit.
For clarification, I reached out to the Nebraska State Patrol headquarters to confirm that my permit was still valid. This is the email I received:
You have inquired whether a certificate to purchase a handgun remains valid when the holder changes address within three years of the effective date of the certificate. I have reviewed the statutes relating to the certificates and the regulations found at 272 NAC Chapter 22. It appears to me that the certificate remains valid. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-2407 provides that “[t]he certificate shall be valid throughout the state and shall become invalid three years after its effective date.” That statute describes a process for revocation should the holder become disqualified. Nothing suggests that moving is a disqualification.